Prime destination for succulent lovers

Cissus quadrangularis (Veld Grape)

0

Scientific Name

Cissus quadrangularis L.

Common Names

Veld Grape, Veldt Grape, Devil’s Backbone, Adamant Creeper, Edible Stemmed Vine, Grape Leaf

Synonyms

Cissus bifida, Cissus edulis, Cissus quadrangula, Cissus quadrangulus, Cissus tetraptera, Cissus triandra, Saelanthus quadragonus, Vitis quadrangularis, Vitis succulenta

Scientific Classification

Family: Vitaceae
Subfamily: Vitoideae
Genus: Cissus

Description

Cissus quadrangularis is an unusual succulent plant up to 5 feet (1.5 m) tall, with quadrangular-sectioned branches with internodes up to 4 inches (10 cm) long and up to 0.6 inch (1.5 cm) wide. Along each angle is a leathery edge. Toothed, trilobe leaves are up to 2 inches (5 cm) wide and appear at the nodes. Each has a tendril emerging from the opposite side of the node. Mature plants will produce racemes of very small, yellowish-green flowers, followed by small, inedible fruits which ripen to a red coloration.

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 11a to 11b: from 40 °F (+4.4 °C) to 45 °F (+7.2 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Veld Grape is fast growing and easy to grow. While most people who grow this plant are drawn to the curious geometric shapes of its stems, established plants make attractive, low maintenance house plants. Plants probably show best with their stems cascading from a hanging baskets or when trained to grow on a trellis or similar support.

This plant responds very well to basic guidelines on growing succulents. It benefits from being moved outdoors in summer to experience warmer temperatures and increased daylight. Given warm temperatures, bright sunlight, evenly moist soils and occasional fertilization, Veld Grape will produce remarkable growth.

Once it has reached its desired size, Veld Grape can be maintained by pruning off any unwanted growth. Pruning will encourage the production of numerous side branches which will give this plant a fuller, more lush appearance… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for a Veld Grape (Cissus quadrangularis)

Origin

It is probably native to Bangladesh, India or Sri Lanka, but is also found in Africa, Arabia and southeast Asia.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: