Prime destination for succulent lovers

Cheiridopsis brownii

0

Scientific Name

Cheiridopsis brownii Schick & Tisch.

Synonyms

Cheiridopsis graessneri, Cheiridopsis hallii, Cheiridopsis insignis, Cheiridopsis pachyphylla, Cheiridopsis schlechteri, Cheiridopsis staminodifera, Cheiridopsis turgida

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Genus: Cheiridopsis

Description

Cheiridopsis brownii is a small, cushion forming and low growing, leaf succulent, that forms clumps up to 4 inches (10 cm) in diameter. The stem is very short with only 2 or 4 leaves. The leaves are bluish-grey-green, up to 2 inches (5 cm) long with darker green dots, united to form a conical body. The flowers are yellow, up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) in diameter and appear in fall.

Photo via cactuspro.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

The basics of Mesemb care are very simple, with free-draining soil, plenty of sun and ventilation, and regular light watering in the right season. Yet the difficulties are endless, trying to adapt to the Mesembs’ own adaptability and to follow their growth habits in your particular conditions.

Mesembs require a loam-based compost with the addition of extra drainage material such as horticultural grit or perlite. They all like good light conditions and plenty of ventilation.

Some are relatively cold-hardy and can even survive mild winters outside. Most will survive temperatures down to freezing point. There are some Mesembs which begin to grow in the autumn as the temperature drops and the days get shorter.

Because different genera within the Mesemb family have different growing conditions, care mast be taken with watering. Some genera will benefit from a light spray water to prevent shrivelling during their dormant period… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Mesembs

Origin

Cheiridopsis brownii is native to South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: