Prime destination for succulent lovers

Caralluma europaea

0

Scientific Name

Caralluma europaea (Guss.) N.E.Br.

Synonyms

Apteranthes europaea, Boucerosia europaea, Desmidorchis europaea, Stapelia europaea, Stapelia italica, Stapelia lampadosa, Stapelia quadrangula

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Tribe: Ceropegieae
Subtribe: Stapeliinae
Genus: Caralluma

Description

Caralluma europaea is a low, perennial, mat-forming succulent. The stems are ascending or sprawling, up to 8 inches (20 cm) long, up to 0.8 inch (2 cm) across, green or purplish-brown, 4-angled, flat to concave, with acute to obtuse, toothed or lobed angles. The flowers are variably hairy, up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) in diameter, dirty white or yellowish with reddish-brown or purplish bands to entirely purplish.

Photo via cloudjungle.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Stapeliads are relatively easy to grow. They should be treated as an outdoor plant as they will easily rot indoors and cannot flower without exposure to outdoor temperature fluctuations. They should be grown under cover so that watering can be controlled. They require a reasonable amount of sunlight to promote flowering and maintain a well shaped plant. Very shady positions will produce very poor flowering. Stapeliads come from climates where they survive extremely high temperatures in the summer months so most growth is in spring and autumn, with flowering in autumn when the weather starts to cool down.

The easiest and best way to propagate Stapeliads is from stem cuttings which can be taken virtually throughout the year. Seed is also a method of propagation. They all need extra good drainage. Stapeliads are shallow rooted and a collection of them can be planted up nicely in a wide, shallow bowl. When planting, it is a good idea to allow the roots to be buried in soil and then put pure gravel or sand around the base of the plant to prevent rot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Stapeliads

Origin

Native to south-eastern Spain, southern Italy, Morocco, Tunisia, Libya, Egypt and Jordan.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: