Prime destination for succulent lovers

Calandrinia creethae

0

Scientific Name

Calandrinia creethae Tratman ex Morrison

Synonyms

Parakeelya creethae

Scientific Classification

Family: Montiaceae
Genus: Calandrinia

Description

Calandrinia creethae is a low-growing annual plant with prostrate stems and fleshy, elongated, often balloon-shaped leaves. It grows up to 2 inches (5 cm) tall. Leaves are up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) long and vary in color from bright green to yellow and pink. Flowers appear in clusters of 10 or more on long branched stems. They are white or mauve, 6-petaled, with long stamens, up to 0.5 inches (1.2 cm) in diameter, and usually appear in spring.

Hardiness

It is grown as an annual plant, so it has no USDA hardiness zone.

How to Grow and Care

Calandrinias are very easy to care for as they can tolerate prolonged dry periods. They do not like too much water, especially in the winter. Plants can grow as a short-lived perennial in warm regions but should be grown as annuals elsewhere. Propagate by taking cuttings or allow plants to self-seed in situ.

If you plan to grow outdoors from seed, then Calandrinia species should be sown at a depth of 0.1 inch (3 mm) after the last frost of spring. If you prefer to start Calandrinias as seeds indoors, they should be started about eight weeks before they are put out.

They should be grown at a temperature of 55 to 60 °F (13 to 16 °C) and take from 1 to 2 weeks to germinate. The seedlings of Calandrinia should be planted out with a spacing of about 8 inches (20 cm) following the last possible frost of spring into an area that receives plenty of sunlight and into gritty or sandy soil. See more at How to Grow and Care for Calandrinia.

Origin

Calandrinia creethaeis native to Western Australia (Murchison area).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error: