Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aloe thraskii (Dune Aloe)

0

Scientific Name

Aloe thraskii Baker

Common Names

Dune Aloe, Coast Aloe, Strand Aloe

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Aloe

Description

Aloe thraskii is an unbranched, tree-like succulent up to 10 feet (3 m) tall, with deeply concave (U-shaped in cross section), pale olive-green leaves that have small reddish-brown marginal teeth and are recurved back to the trunk, sometimes even touching the skirt of old, dried leaves around the trunk. This winter-blooming species has flowers on a well-branched inflorescence that can produce 15 to 25 upright, broadly-cylindrical, erect racemes with yellow flowers that have orange anthers, giving the flower a bicolored look. Younger plants may only produce a single inflorescences, while older ones can produce multiples. Aloe thraskii is closely related to Aloe excelsa and Aloe rupestris but is distinguished from both by its strongly recurved leaves.

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aloe is a very forgiving plant, and a well-grown plant can be quite beautiful. As with all succulents, it’s essential that Aloe is never allowed to sit in stagnant water, and the plant should be carefully monitored to watch for signs of overwatering.

Aloe are not particularly fast-growing and will only rarely need repotting. Repot plants in the spring that are tipping over their pots or have ceased growing. Use a fast-draining potting mix with one-third sand or pebbles. During repotting of a larger plant, it is possible to carefully divide the root ball. Some kinds of Aloe will send off off-sets that can be potted independently.

It needs strong, bright light. They can withstand full summer sun, once acclimated. In the winter, provide bright light. It prefers warmer temperatures of 70 to 80 °F (21 to 27 °C), but will survive down to 40 °F (4.5 °C). Feed with a cactus fertilizer in the summer only. Suspend feeding in the winter as the plant goes dormant… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Aloe

Origin

Aloe thraskii is native to South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: