Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Aloe petricola – Stone Aloe

0

Scientific Name

Aloe petricola Pole-Evans

Common Names

Stone Aloe, Rock Aloe

Scientific Classification

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Genus: Aloe

Description

Aloe petricola is a stemless, solitary or sparsely-clustering Aloe that grows up to 2 feet (60 cm) and up 3 feet (90 cm) wide, with broad-based, narrow-tipped, long, blue-gray leaves that curve up and then inwards, giving the plant a ball-like, rounded form. The leaves have occasional very small teeth on the upper leaf surface with usually more on the lower and sharp brown teeth along the margins. In mid to late winter appear the distinctly bicolored flowers, which are reddish orange in bud, opening to cream to pale yellow with faint green striped petals and dark brownish anthers, all densely stacked on the stems and opening from bottom to the top. On younger plants the flowers are on a tall simple unbranched inflorescence but are typically on multiple-branched inflorescences on older plants.

Aloe petricola - Stone Aloe

Photo via afroindigenous.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aloe is a very forgiving plant, and a well-grown plant can be quite beautiful. As with all succulents, it’s essential that Aloe is never allowed to sit in stagnant water, and the plant should be carefully monitored to watch for signs of overwatering. Water generously in the summer and nearly cease watering in the winter. Do not let water stand in the rosettes.

Aloe are not particularly fast-growing and will only rarely need repotting. Repot plants in the spring that are tipping over their pots or have ceased growing. Use a fast-draining potting mix with one-third sand or pebbles. During repotting of a larger plant, it is possible to carefully divide the root ball. Some kinds of Aloe will send off off-sets that can be potted independently… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Aloe.

Origin

Native to South Africa (Mpumalanga).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: