Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aloe ellenbeckii

0

Scientific Name

Aloe ellenbeckii A.Berger

Synonyms

Aloe dumetorum

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Aloe

Description

Aloe ellenbeckii is a small, low-growing, succulent plant up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall, that forms short clumps with many open rosettes. The leaves are narrow but thick, up to 9 inches (22.5 cm) long, dark green with small, white spots on upper and lower surfaces and tiny teeth along the margins. New leaves emerge nearly vertically and then arch over gracefully. In fall to mid winter appear up to 2 foot (60 cm) tall, branched inflorescence of interesting, orange-red flowers that have a round, swollen base and green tips in bud that open to yellow from the bottom of the inflorescence up.

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aloe is a very forgiving plant, and a well-grown plant can be quite beautiful. As with all succulents, it is essential that Aloe is never allowed to sit in stagnant water, and the plant should be carefully monitored to watch for signs of overwatering.

These succulents are not particularly fast-growing and will only rarely need repotting. Repot Aloes in the spring that are tipping over their pots or have ceased growing. Use a fast-draining potting mix with one-third sand or pebbles. During repotting of a larger plant, it is possible to carefully divide the root ball. Some varieties of Aloe will send off offsets that can be potted independently.

Aloe plants need strong, bright light. They can withstand full summer sun, once acclimated. In the winter, provide bright light. It prefers warmer temperatures of 70 to 80 °F (21 to 27 °C), but will survive down to 40 °F (4.5 °C). Feed with a succulent fertilizer in the summer only. Suspend feeding in the winter as the plant goes dormant… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Aloe

Origin

Aloe ellenbeckii is native to Ethiopia, Somalia and Kenya.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: