Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Agave parryi var. couesii – Coues Agave

0

Scientific Name

Agave parryi var. couesii (Engelm. ex Trel.) Kearney & Peebles

Common Names

Coues Agave, Coues Century Plant

Synonyms

Agave couesii (basionym)

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Agave

Description

Agave parryi var. couesii is a very attractive variety of Agave parryi. It is up to 1.5 feet (45 cm) tall and up to 2 feet (60 cm) wide, with a compact yet open symmetrical form and smaller narrower leaves that are noticeably more green than the usually darker steel-grey-blueish color of the type species. This colouration matures into a pale bluish-green. The rosette is also more open than Agave parryi. These are the main obvious differences that the grower and collector notices but there are also taxonomic differences in the flower which is smaller in this variety with the tepal tips more densely covered in minute hairs than Agave parryi.

Agave parryi var. couesii - Coues Agave

Photo via agaveville.org

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 8a to 11b: from 10 °F (−12.2 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Agave is not a difficult plant to grow. They’re slow-growing and dramatic and will even thrive on a bit of neglect. If you’re the type of person who likes to fuss with houseplants and water a lot, Agave is probably not the plant for you. If, however, you’re the type of person who likes to set it and forget it, and you have a sunny window, Agave might the way to go. Be aware that some of the large varieties will eventually outgrow your room (unless you have a large greenhouse), and Agave can be aggressive. They have irritating sap and sometimes very sharp thorns that can cause injuries to small children and even pets.

In general, Agave do not need to be repotted every year. Most of the species commonly found in cultivation grow very slowly and will take a long time to outgrow their pot. It’s also best to handle your Agave as little as possible, since they do not like to be disturbed… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Agave.

Origin

Native to central Arizona.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: