Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aeonium 'Starburst'

0

Scientific Name

Aeonium 'Starburst'

Synonyms

Aeonium 'Lemon-Lime', Aeonium decorum 'Lemon-Lime'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Aeonium

Description

Aeonium 'Starburst', also known as Aeonium 'Lemon-Lime', is a partial reversion of Aeonium 'Sunburst'. It is a spectacular hybrid with yellow variegated center banding and pink edging on the leaves. The rosettes vary in color even on the same plant. They can grow up to 12 inches (30 cm) in diameter.

Photo via davesgarden.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aeoniums do not like really hot or dry weather. They may go dormant in summer and do not require any water, except in very dry conditions. In extreme heat, their leaves will curl, to prevent excessive water loss. Growing them in moist shade will keep them growing, but their true growth season is winter to spring, when temperatures are cool, 65 to 75 °F  (18 to 24 °C), and damp. In the winter, water whenever the soil has dried out. Test by poking your finger down into the soil an inch or 2 (2.5 to 5 cm). Too much moisture or allowing them to sit in wet soil will cause root rot.

A sandy loam or regular potting mix is better than a mix specifically for cacti and succulents since Aeoniums need some moisture. If you are growing them in containers, repot every 2 to 3 years with fresh potting soil.

Feed during the growing season with a half-strength balanced fertilizer, every month or so. Do not feed while dormant.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Aeonium.

Origin

Aeonium 'Starburst' is probably a variegated cultivar or a hybrid of Aeonium davidbramwellii.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: