Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aeonium glandulosum (Disc Houseleek)

0

Scientific Name

Aeonium glandulosum (Aiton) Webb & Berthel.

Common Names

Disc Houseleek, Saucer Plant

Synonyms

Sempervivum glandulosum, Sempervivum patina, Aeonium meyerheimii

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Aeonium

Description

Aeonium glandulosum is a biennial to short-lived perennial succulent with a very short stem and leaves arranged in a dense rosette. The leaves are fleshy, obovate to rhomboidal-spatulate, and up to 4 inches (10 cm) long. Flowers come out in large, ramose panicle, emerging from the center of the rosette. They are daisy-like, yellow, and red-spotted.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones  9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aeoniums do not like hot or dry weather. They may go dormant in summer and do not require any water, except in very dry conditions. In extreme heat, their leaves will curl, to prevent excessive water loss. Growing them in moist shade will keep them growing, but their true growth season is winter to spring, when temperatures are cool, 65 to 75 °F  (18 to 24 °C), and damp. In the winter, water whenever the soil has dried out. Test by poking your finger down into the soil an inch or 2 (2.5 to 5 cm). Too much moisture or allowing them to sit in wet soil will cause root rot.

A sandy loam or regular potting mix is better than a mix specifically for cacti and succulents since Aeoniums need some moisture. If you are growing them in containers, repot every 2 to 3 years with fresh potting soil.

Feed during the growing season with a half-strength balanced fertilizer every month or so. Do not feed while dormant.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Aeonium.

Origin

Aeonium glandulosum is an endemic species of Portuguese islands Madeira, Porto Santo, and Desertas.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: