Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aeonium x hybridum

0

Scientific Name

Aeonium x hybridum

Synonyms

Aeonium x barbatum

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Aeonium

Description

Aeonium x hybridum, also known as Aeonium x barbatum is a succulent perennial that forms a tufted bush up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall and up to 12 inches (30) cm wide. Leaves are arranged in terminal rosettes up to 4 inches (10 cm) in diameter. They are green above with a brown median line, paler below, marked especially on the under side with many longitudinal oblong glands which are at first green and raised, later brown and collapsed. The compact flattish heads of golden flowers appear in spring.

Photo via cactuseros.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aeoniums do not like really hot or dry weather. They may go dormant in summer and do not require any water, except in very dry conditions. In extreme heat, their leaves will curl, to prevent excessive water loss. Growing them in moist shade will keep them growing, but their true growth season is winter to spring, when temperatures are cool, 65 to 75 °F  (18 to 24 °C), and damp. In the winter, water whenever the soil has dried out. Test by poking your finger down into the soil an inch or 2 (2.5 to 5 cm). Too much moisture or allowing them to sit in wet soil will cause root rot.

A sandy loam or regular potting mix is better than a mix specifically for cacti and succulents, since Aeonium need some moisture. If you are growing them in containers, repot every 2 to 3 years with fresh potting soil.

Feed during the growing season with a half strength balanced fertilizer, every month or so. Do not feed while dormant.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Aeonium.

Origin

Aeonium x hybridum is a hybrid of Aeonium spathulatum and Aeonium simsii.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares