Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aeonium arboreum ‘Zwartkop’ – Black Rose


Scientific Name

Aeonium arboreum var. atropurpureum f. nigrum ‘Schwarzkopf’

Common Names

Black Rose, Black Beauty, Black Tree Aeonium, Black Aeonium


Aeonium arboreum var. atropurpureum, Aeonium arboreum var. atropurpureum f. nigrum, Aeonium arboreum ‘Zwartkopf’, Aeonium manriqueorum ‘Schwarzkopf’, Aeonium arboreum var. artopurpureum ‘Schwarzkopf’, Aeonium arboreum ‘Zwartkopf’

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae 
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Aeonium


Aeonium arboreum ‘Zwartkopf’ is a striking succulent with clumps up to 3 feet (90 cm) tall gray-brown stems that often branch near their base. The long, bare stems hold large terminal rosettes (up to 8 inches/20 cm in diameter) of very dark purple, almost black leaves. Large conical clusters of bright yellow star-shaped blooms.

Photo via


USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Water Black Roses deeply until the water drains through the bottom of the container about once a week from March through September. Allow the soil to dry until it’s slightly moist at the root level between waterings. During the winter, reduce watering to once a month. Black Roses planted in the ground require less watering than container plants, so feel the soil a few inches down near the roots to check for moisture. If it feels completely dry, water deeply.

Fertilize with water-soluble 10-10-10 fertilizer diluted to half-strength once a month from May through September.

Spray Black Roses with insectidical soap or neem oil thoroughly at the first sign of aphids or pests. Repeat this weekly until the pests are gone… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for a Black Rose Aeonium

Cultural problems can cause massive damage to Black Rose plants, including leaf loss. Soggy soil and over-watering are perhaps the most common and serious cultural issues for Black Rose plants because too much water will drown the roots and may lead to root rot, particularly during cold weather… – See more at: Why Are Leaves Falling Off My Black Rose?


Garden origin (Nursery produced cultivar).


Photo Gallery

Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: