Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aeonium arboreum (Tree Aeonium)

0

Scientific Name

Aeonium arboreum (L.) Webb & Berthel

Common Names

Tree Aeonium, Thickleaf Aeonium, Pinwheel Desert Rose, Fisiulera, Tree Anemone, Houseleek Tree, Irish Rose

Synonyms

Sempervivum arboreum, Aeonium korneliuslemsii

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Aeonium

Description

Aeonium arboreum is a succulent shrub that forms branched up to 3 feet (90 cm) tall stems with rosettes arranged at the ends of the branches. Leaves are shiny green, spoon-shaped, and up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) long. Flowers are small, star-like, yellow, and appear on racemes from late winter through early spring. Flower stems emerge from the center of the rosettes. The rosette dies after flowering.

Aeonium arboreum (Tree Aeonium)

Photo via flickriver.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Tree Aeonium grows best in full sun during the cooler months and when grown in coastal areas. When grown inland or during the summer, provide this succulent with afternoon or partial shade. Avoid placing Tree Aeoniums in sites with western sun exposures.

Though Tree Aeoniums tolerate various soil types, as long as they're well-drained, it prefers light, porous soil. You may want to amend your planting site with sand and limestone chips. For container gardening, plant Tree Aeonium in a moderately moist medium with excellent drainage.

This drought-tolerant plant hates water around its roots, so be careful to avoid excessive watering. In the wild, these succulents go dormant in summer, so water sparingly during the hotter months, allowing plants to dry out between waterings. In the winter, reduce watering to once per month.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for a Tree Aeonium (Aeonium arboreum).

Origin

Aeonium arboreum is native to North Africa and the Canary Islands.

Varieties, Forms, and Cultivars

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: