Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Rebutia muscula – Orange Snowball

0

Scientific Name

Rebutia muscula F. Ritter & K.R. Thiele

Common Names

Orange Snowball, Little Mouse, White-haired Crown

Synonyms

Aylostera muscula, Rebutia nicolaii, Cylindrorebutia nicolai, Rebutia wessneriana var. permutata, Rebutia permutata

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Trichocereeae
Genus: Rebutia

Description

Rebutia muscula is a small solitary or mound-forming cactus spreading out up to 6 inches (15 cm). It grows quite close to the ground and offsets only with age. The stem is hemispherical, later elongated, pale green, up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) wide and tall. The stems of this cactus grow usually taller than they are broad. It would appear that in cultivation they grow larger and cluster more vigorously than in habitat. The flowers are deep orange, funnel-shaped, up to 1.4 inches (3.5 cm) long, up to 1.2 inches (3 cm in) diameter, from the base of the stems.

Rebutia muscula - Orange Snowball

Photo via cactusok.ru

How to Grow and Care

If you can grow cacti and succulents successfully, you can likely grow the popular Rebutia without too much trouble. Their water and light requirements are fairly typical for many cacti species, including a cooling period in the winter to promote better blooming. Watering should be done carefully, allowing the plant to almost dry out between waterings. It’s imperative that the cactus is not exposed to prolonged dampness and sitting water. Never let your cactus sit in a dish of water. For the best viewing, instead of propagating your offsets, let the plant for a large cluster. When it blooms, this will make a truly beautiful display. Lastly, make sure to fertilizer during the growing season for the best results.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a cacti, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Rebutia.

Origin

Native to Bolivia (Narvaez, Tarija).

Links

BACK TO genus Rebutia
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: