Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Monanthes muralis

0

Scientific Name

Monanthes muralis (Webb ex Bolle) Christ

Synonyms

Petrophyes muralis (basionym), Monanthes subcrassicaulis, Petrophyes muralis subsp. subcrassicaulis, Sempervivum monanthes var. subcrassicaule

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Monanthes

Description

Monanthes muralis is a densely branched, dwarf, perennial, succulent shrub up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall, with tiny, up to 0.4 inch (1 cm) long, dull green, slightly furrowed, oval leaves spotted with red. The flower is up to 0.2 inch (5 mm) in diameter, whitish-pink, circular with a raised center and surrounded by a number of short points giving the effect of a many- pointed star, the whole carried on a thin pedicel.

Monanthes muralis

Photo via pflanzenportraets.uni-osnabrueck.de

How to Grow and Care

Monanthes are easily grown in even very small pots in any rich, well drained, rocky soil in a sunny spot. Keep plants drier in winter in full sun and at a minimum of some 10° F (10° C). They takes very little place in the collection and are asking very little attention. The only things that can kill this plants are cold, hot blasting sun and overwatering. It likes a winter’s rest and should be kept dry during the winter months. From early spring the plant will begin to grow and watering should be increased gradually until late spring when the plant should be in full growth. Water regularly during the growing period so long as the plant pot is allowed to drain and not sit in a tray of water.

Monanthes may be attractive to a variety of insects, but plants in good condition should be nearly pest-free. Repot it every 2 or 3 years in order to evaluate the health of the plant and provide a larger growing space being careful not to damage the sensitive roots… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Monanthes.

Origin

Native of rocky cliffs on Canary Islands (El Hierro, La Gomera and La Palmaon).

Links

BACK TO genus Monanthes
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: