Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Aeonium ‘Lemon-Lime’

0

Scientific Name

Aeonium ‘Lemon-Lime’

Synonyms

Aeonium decorum ‘Lemon-Lime’

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae 
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Aeonium

Description

Aeonium ‘Lemon-Lime’ is a spectacular hybrid of Aeonium decorum, with yellow variegated center banding and pink edging on the leaves. Rosettes vary in color even on the same plant. They can attain sizes of up to 12 inches (30 cm) across.

Aeonium 'Lemon-Lime'

Photo via davesgarden.com

How to Grow and Care

Aeoniums do not like really hot or dry weather. They may go dormant in summer and do not require any water, except in very dry conditions. In extreme heat, their leaves will curl, to prevent excessive water loss. Growing them in moist shade will keep them growing, but their true growth season is winter to spring, when temperatures are cool (65–75˚F  / 18–24˚C) and damp. In the winter, water whenever the soil has dried out. Test by poking your finger down into the soil an inch or two. Too much moisture or allowing them to sit in wet soil will cause root rot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Aeonium.

Propagate Aeoniums by stem cuttings, except for unbranched species which die after flowering and are propagated from seed. Take cuttings when the plant is actively growing, usually fall in USDA zones 9 through 11. Aeoniums go dormant in summer; cuttings taken while plants are dormant don’t root. Each leaf rosette dies after it blooms…. – See more at: How to Propagate Aeonium.

Origin

It is a hybrid of Aeonium decorum. Like Aeonium ‘Sunburst’ it is often attributed as a cultivar of Aeonium decorum.

Links

BACK TO genus Aeonium
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: