Prime destination for succulent lovers

Tacinga palmadora

0

Scientific Name

Tacinga palmadora (Britton & Rose) N.P.Taylor & Stuppy

Synonyms

Opuntia palmadora

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Opuntioideae
Tribe: Opuntieae
Genus: Tacinga

Description

Tacinga palmadora is a shrubby, much branched cactus up to 16.4 feet (5 m) tall. The stem segments are grey-green or bluish, green when young, round to obovate or oblong, up to 6.4 inches (16 cm) long and up to 3.2 inches (8 cm) wide. The areoles are white with brown glochids. The spines are 1 to 4 (rarely 6), yellow, whitish when old and up to 1.2 inch (3 cm) long. The flowers are brick-red to bright red. The fruits are greenish to reddish or purple and up to 2 inches (5 cm) long.

Photo via deskgram.net

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10b to 11b: from 35 °F (+1.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Though the large variety of species within the Opuntia genus means different types of prickly pears may need slightly different care, all are desert cacti that need lots of sun, lots of light, and very little water. If you live in a hot, arid area – particularly the American Southwest – these plants can generally be planted outside, left alone, and enjoyed. Though Opuntia will grow just fine in a garden, they can be grown in pots as well.

Though Opuntia will grow just fine in a garden, they can be grown in pots as well. To repot, ensure the soil is dry, then remove the pot and knock away the old soil. After treating any cuts with fungicide, place the prickly pear in a new pot and backfill it with potting soil. As with a new cutting, make sure not to water a newly repotting Prickly Pear for a brief period to avoid rotting its roots…. – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Opuntia

Origin

It is endemic to Brazil.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: