Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sempervivum 'Royal Ruby'

0

Scientific Name

Sempervivum 'Royal Ruby'

Common Names

Hens and Chicks, Houseleek

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sempervivum

Description

Sempervivum 'Royal Ruby' is an attractive succulent with rosettes that produce short-stalked offsets forming crowded, colorful, richly textured mats. Leaves intensify in color in cold weather—their intense red-purple hue contrastingly boldly with frost and snow. In summer, the older rosettes send out thick, erect stems bristling with scaly leaves and topped with clusters of small purple flowers. The rosettes die after flowering.

Sempervivum 'Royal Ruby'

Photo via meadowview.cc

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 4a to 9b: from −30 °F (−34.4 °C) to 30 °F (−1.1 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Sempervivums are not difficult to grow, provided they are not waterlogged and killed from excess watering. They can be easily grown outdoors and in containers, and they earned the name "Houseleeks" from their tendency to root on the roofs of houses. After the mother plant flowers, it will naturally die, but the plant has likely produced many offsets that will continue to grow by this time. These are excellent for cold windows. Sempervivum earned their popular name "Hen and Chicks" from their growth habit. The mother plant, or hen, sends off numerous offsets, clustering around her base like chicks. These offsets can be easily repotted, or the plants can be left to form a clumping mat.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot. See more at How to Grow and Care for Sempervivum.

Origin

This succulent is a hybrid of unknown parentage.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: