Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sempervivum 'Pacific Blue Ice'

0

Scientific Name

Sempervivum 'Pacific Blue Ice'

Common Names

Hen and Chicks, Houseleek, Live Forever

Synonyms

Sempervivum 'Berry Blues', Sempervivum Chick Charms® Berry Blues™

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae 
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sempervivum

Description

Sempervivum 'Pacific Blue Ice' is a succulent plant with unique cupped form and produces rounded rosettes. Leaves are icy, blue-green with centers flushed rose, especially in cooler temperatures. These rosettes form and spread by offsets from the base of a larger rosette. Pink flowers may appear in late summer. After flowering, the mother rosette dies to leave room for the chicks.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 5a to 9b: from −20 °F (−28.9 °C) to 30 °F (−1.1 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Sempervivum are not difficult to grow, provided they are not waterlogged and killed from excess watering. They can be easily grown outdoors and in containers, and they earned the name "Houseleeks" from their tendency to root on the roofs of houses. After the mother plant flowers, it will naturally die, but by this time, the plant has likely produced many offsets that will continue to grow. These are excellent for cold windows. Sempervivum earned their popular name "Hen and Chicks" from their growth habit. The mother plant, or hen, sends off numerous offsets, which will cluster around her base like chicks. These offsets can be easily repotted, or the plants can be left to form a clumping mat.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Sempervivum

Origin

Garden origin.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: