Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sedum spathulifolium 'Purpureum' (Purple Broadleaf Stonecrop)

0

Scientific Name

Sedum spathulifolium 'Purpureum'

Common Names

Purple Broadleaf Stonecrop, Purple Spoon-leaved Stonecrop, Purple Stonecrop, Purpureum Stonecrop, Red Chalk Stonecrop

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sedum

Description

Sedum spathulifolium 'Purpureum' is a mat-forming evergreen perennial, up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall, with fleshy, reddish-purple leaves that grow up to 0.8 inches (2 cm) long. Flowers are bright yellow and appear in late spring and early summer in small, flattish terminal clusters.

Photo via gorraonline.it

How to Grow and Care

When growing Sedum, keep in mind that Sedum plants need very little attention or care. They will thrive in conditions that many other plants thrive in, but will do just as well in less hospitable areas. They are ideal for that part of your yard that gets too much sun or too little water to grow anything else. A common name for Sedum is Stonecrop, due to the fact that many gardeners joke that only stones need less care and live longer.

Sedum is easily planted. For shorter varieties, simply laying the plant on the ground where you want it to grow is normally enough to get the Sedum plant started there. They will send out roots from wherever the stem is touching the ground and root itself. If you would like to further ensure that the plant will start there, you can add a very thin covering of soil over the plant. For taller Sedum varieties, you can break off one of the stems and push it into the ground where you would like to grow it. The stem will root very easily and anew plant will be established in a season or two. See more at How to Grow and Care for Sedum.

Origin

Sedum spathulifolium 'Purpureum' is an attractive cultivar of Sedum spathulifolium.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares