Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sedeveria 'Fanfare'

0

Scientific Name

x Sedeveria 'Fanfare'

Synonyms

x Graptoveria 'Fanfare'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: x Sedeveria

Description

x Sedeveria 'Fanfare' is a low-growing, succulent that offsets freely to form a dense clump. The leaves are delicate, slender, pale silvery-green and densely massed on a short stem. It produces lateral as well as terminal inflorescences. The flowers sometimes are very reluctant to open fully.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 45 °F (+7.2 °C).

Photo via blog.daum.net

How to Grow and Care

When growing Sedums, keep in mind that this plants need very little attention or care. They will thrive in conditions that many other plants thrive in, but will do just as well in less hospitable areas. They are ideal for that part of your yard that gets too much sun or too little water to grow anything else. A common name for Sedum is Stonecrop, due to the fact that many gardeners joke that only stones need less care and live longer.

Sedum is easily planted. For shorter varieties, simply laying the plant on the ground where you want it to grow is normally enough to get the plant started there. They will send out roots from wherever the stem is touching the ground and root itself. If you would like to further ensure that the plant will start there, you can add a very thin covering of soil over the plant.

For taller varieties, you can break off one of the stems and push it into the ground where you would like to grow it. The stem will root very easily and a new plant will be established in a season or two.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Sedum.

Parentage

x Sedeveria 'Fanfare' is a Mexican hybrid of unknown parentage.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: