Prime destination for succulent lovers

Pachyveria 'Myrtilla'

0

Scientific Name

x Pachyveria 'Myrtilla'

Synonyms

Distributed in Australia and Asian countries as Echeveria 'Violescens'.

Synonyms

Pachyveria 'Myrtilla'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: x Pachyveria

Description

x Pachyveria 'Myrtilla' is a succulent with attractive rosettes that grow on up to 2 feet (60 cm) tall stems. The rosettes grow up to 10 inches (25 cm) in diameter. Leaves are spoon-shaped, reddish-green covered with a powdery bloom. They turn to rich pink or mauve in winter or if the plant gets plenty of sunlight. Flowers are bell-shaped, reddish, and orange inside.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Pachyphytum will not tolerate frosts well. Temperatures below 20 °F (-6 °C) will kill the plant, and temperatures which may go below 45 °F (7 °C) during the extended period should be avoided. Pachyphytum tolerates high heat and intense sunlight. As with most Crassulaceae, Pachyphytum can tolerate (and even appreciated) poor soil conditions, so long as it is well-draining. Pachyphytum can thrive in full or partial sunlight.

Allow the soil to dry out before watering and avoid getting water on the leaves. In winter, the plants will require more water, as winter begins its active growth season. If you are unsure when to water your Pachyphytum, watch the lowermost leaves for drying signs and water them then. Pachyphytum is FAR more likely to survive under-watering than over-watering. The thick fleshy leaves will appear wilted and a bit "under-full" when they need water.

Leaf-cutting entails cutting a young leaf from near the center of the rosette. Leave the leaf out in the open air for a day to allow the wound to callous over. See more at How to Grow and Care for Pachyphytum.

Origin

Pachyveria 'Myrtilla' is an intergeneric hybrid produced in the United States, possibly between Pachyphytum bracteosum and unknown Echeveria species.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: