Prime destination for succulent lovers

Pachyveria 'Clavata'

0

Scientific Name

x Pachyveria 'Clavata'

Synonyms

Pachyveria 'Clavata', Pachyveria clavata

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: x Pachyveria

Description

x Pachyveria 'Clavata' is a beautiful, hybrid succulent up to 8 inches (20 cm) tall. The leaves are grey green, elongated to spatulate, almost flat, up to 4 inches (10 cm) long and up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) in the upper half. The flowers, which appear atop up to 10 inches (25 cm) long stems, have reddish petals surrounded by fleshy sepals the same color as the foliage.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

Photo via crassulaceae.ch

How to Grow and Care

Pachyphytum will not tolerate frosts well. Temperatures below 20 °F (-6 °C) will kill the plant, and temperatures which may go below 45 °F (7 °C) during extended period should be avoided. Pachyphytum tolerates high heat and intense sunlight. As with most Crassulaceae, Pachyphytum can tolerate (and even appreciated) poor soil conditions, so long as it is well draining. Pachyphytum can thrive in full or partial sunlight.

Allow the soil to dry out before watering, and be careful to avoid getting water on the leaves. In winter, the plants will require more water, as winter begins its active growth season. If you are unsure when to water your Pachyphytum, watch the lower most leaves for signs of drying and water them then. Pachyphytum is FAR more likely to survive under-watering than over-watering. The thick fleshy leaves will appear wilted and a bit "under-full" when they need water.

Leaf cutting entails cutting a young leaf from near the center of the rosette. Leave the leaf out in the open air for a day to allow the wound to callous over… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Pachyphytum

Origin

It is a hybrid between Pachyphytum bracteosum x Echeveria sp..

Links

Photo Gallery

 


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: