Prime destination for succulent lovers

Oxalis gigantea

0

Scientific Name

Oxalis gigantea Barnéoud

Common Names

Churqui and Churco (in Spanish)

Scientific Classification

Family: Oxalidaceae
Genus: Oxalis

Description

Oxalis gigantea is a shrub-forming succulent species, probably the largest known species of the genus. It grows and up to 8 feet (2.4 m) tall. Stems are slender, few branched, erect to sinuous and drooping, and up to 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter. They have numerous short, spur-like shoots, fleshy at first, becoming woody with time. The small leaves are bright shining green, heart-shaped, and up to 0.4 inches (1 cm) long. Flowers are bright yellow and up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) across.

Oxalis gigantea

Photo via fotonatura.org

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Oxalis can be grown indoors as a houseplant or outdoors in the garden. They from the garden center are generally available in the fall or early spring.

These plants need bright indirect light to grow well and produce flowers. They can often bloom all winter if kept in a sunny spot. Keep the soil barely moist but never soggy. Allow the top 2 inches (5 cm) of soil to dry out before watering. It is best to water your Oxalis from the bottom so that the thin, fragile stems of the plant don't get waterlogged and the soil stays loose. Oxalis plants grow best in cool temperatures between 60 to 70 ºF (15 to 21 ºC) during the day and 55 to 65 ºF (13 to 18 ºC) at night. The soil should be loose and sandy rather than rich and organic. Feed your plant monthly when actively growing with a basic houseplant food at 1/2 the recommended strength. Never feed an Oxalis when it is dormant, and the bulbs are resting.

To propagate Oxalis, simply split the plant into smaller plants and place them in their own pots. Keep it out of direct sunlight until new shoots appear. See more at: How to Grow and Care for Oxalis.

Origin

Oxalis gigantea is native to Chile (Antofagasta, Atacama and Coquimbo).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: