Prime destination for succulent lovers

Lewisia cotyledon (Siskiyou Lewisia)

0

Scientific Name

Lewisia cotyledon (S.Watson) B.L.Rob.

Common Names

Siskiyou Lewisia, Cliff Maids

Synonyms

Lewisia cotyledon var. cotyledon, Calandrinia cotyledon (basionym), Lewisia finchae, Lewisia finchiae, Lewisia purdyi, Oreobroma cotyledon

Scientific Classification

Family: Montiaceae
Genus: Lewisia

Description

Lewisia cotyledon is a very attractive, evergreen perennial with fleshy, spoon-shaped leaves which form a flat rosette above a long, tough tap root. The leaves are dark green and up to 4 inches (10 cm) long. From spring to summer, the inflorescence arises on one or more stems up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall, each stem bearing an array of up to 50 flowers. They may be pale pink with darker veining, whitish with pinkish orange striping or solid orange to yellow.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 3a to 8b: from −40 °F (−40 °C) to 20 °F (−6.7 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Lewisias produce offsets, which are the easiest way to propagate this interesting little succulent. Simply divide them from the parent plant and pot them up to grow a good taproot and fleshy feeder roots.

You can also learn how to grow Lewisia from seed. The tiny plants take a couple of seasons to form a rosette but establish easily when sown in a sandy potting mixture.

Once the plants are placed in a garden situation, provide them with moderate water, excellent drainage and a minimum of nutrients. It couldn't be simpler to grow Lewisias. The primary thing to remember is to avoid excessively fertile soil and compacted or clay situations.

Lewisia is not susceptible to many insect or disease problems. Provided you don't give it too much water and it doesn't freeze too deeply in winter, this garden gem will be with you for a long time.… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Lewisia

Origin

Lewisia cotyledon is native to southern Oregon and northern California, where it grows in rocky subalpine mountain habitat.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: