Prime destination for succulent lovers

Ledebouria cooperi (Cooper's False Scilla)

0

Scientific Name

Ledebouria cooperi (Hook.f.) Jessop

Common Names

Cooper's African Hyacinth, Cooper's False Scilla, Cooper's Ledebouria, Striped False Squill, Striped Squill,  Zebra's Quill

Synonyms

Scilla adlamii, Scilla aggregata, Scilla barberi, Scilla cinerascens, Scilla concinna, Scilla conrathii, Scilla cooperi (basionym), Scilla exigua, Scilla fehrii, Scilla glaucescens, Scilla globosa, Scilla inandensis, Scilla leichtlinii, Scilla londonensis, Scilla palustris, Scilla rehmannii, Scilla rogersii, Scilla saturata, Scilla sphaerocephala, Scilla subglauca, Scilla tristachya

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Scilloideae
Tribe: Hyacintheae
Subtribe: Massoniinae
Genus: Ledebouria

Description

Ledebouria cooperi is an attractive bulbous plant with narrow, olive-green leaves that grow up to 10 inches (25 cm) long. Leaves are marked with purple spots, stripes, a combination of both or often completely unmarked. Flowers are clustered along the main flower stalk. They are bright pink, star-shaped and produced in spring or early summer.

Photo via plantopedia.de

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 10b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Silver Squill is often cultivated as a houseplant and grows well with minimal care. It requires bright light with 3 to 4 hours a day of direct sunlight.

During the active growth period, interior temperatures are fine for Silver Squill's grown as houseplants. Outdoor plants can withstand winter temperatures down to 30 °F (-1 °C). Try growing Silver Squill outdoors during spring and summer when ambient temperatures are at least 60 °F (15 °C). In cold regions, move the plant back indoors.

Use a soil-based potting mixture and plant Silver Squill bulbs in pans or half-pots. Pot up the bulbs in the spring, but no more than 3 bulbs in a single 4 to 6 inches (10 to 15 cm) pot. Space the bulbs evenly over the surface and bury only the bottom half or each bulb in the potting mixture. During the first 4 or 6 weeks do not feed the plants and water sparingly, allowing the top half of the potting mixture to dry out between waterings. When the new roots should be well established, treat the plants in the normal way. Break up overcrowded clumps every 2 or 3 years.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for a Silver Squill.

Origin

Ledebouria cooperi is native to South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: