Prime destination for succulent lovers

Huernia verekeri

0

Scientific Name

Huernia verekeri Stent

Synonyms

Huernia verekeri var. verekeri, Ceropegia verekeri

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Tribe: Stapeliae
Genus: Huernia

Description

Huernia verekeri is a tropical, stem succulent up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall. The succulent stems are 5 to 7 angled green to purplish green and have vertical ridges of soft, long-pointed teeth on laterally compressed tubercles. They may be erect, decumbent or ascending, branching from the base and spreading into a clump. It flower profusely, producing 1 to 5 flowers on thick pedicels up to 0.4 inch (1 cm) long, emerging near the base of the stems. The flowers are up to 1.8 inches (4.5 cm) in diameter, ivory to cream with a pinkish purple ring upon the rim of the circular corolla mouth.

Photo via deskgram.org

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10b to 11b: from 35 °F (+1.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Huernias require a potting mix with excellent drainage. A succulent plant mix of 50 percent pumice or perlite, 25 percent peat or organic mulch, and 25 percent sand helps prevent rotting and overwatering. Roots experience dieback in cool-season dormancy, so plants grow best in shallow containers that allow the soil to dry out quickly. Using clay pots further helps soil from staying too wet. An underlayment of coarse gravel below the soil mix also improves drainage. In climates with damp cool summers, a layer of gravel between the plant and the soil mix also helps prevent the stems from staying too moist.

Outdoor plantings do well in raised beds. Huernias prefer bright light or partial shade. In nature, they grow underneath shrubs or other plants. Too much sun causes stems to develop protective reddish or purple pigmentation and can actually scald the stems. Too little light leads to weak, thin growth with decreased flower production. Huernias grow best between 50 and 80 °F (10 and 27 °C). Protect them from freezing weather… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Huernia

Origin

Native to Botswana, Namibia, Zambia, Zimbabwe and Mozambique.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: