Prime destination for succulent lovers

Huernia guttata

0

Scientific Name

Huernia guttata (Masson) R. Br. ex Haw.

Synonyms

Stapelia guttata

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Tribe: Stapeliae
Genus: Huernia

Description

Huernia guttata is a succulent with erect stems that branch at the base to form a clump. It grows up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) tall. Flowers emerge near the stems' base and have five light yellow corolla lobes speckled with maroon dots. There is a prominent fleshy ring with a shiny surface around the corona, the inner flower parts.

Huernia guttata

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10b to 11b: from 35 °F (+1.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Huernias require a potting mix with excellent drainage. A succulent plant mix of 50 percent pumice or perlite, 25 percent peat or organic mulch, and 25 percent sand helps prevent rotting and overwatering. Roots experience dieback in cool-season dormancy, so plants grow best in shallow containers that allow the soil to dry out quickly. Using clay pots further helps the soil from staying too wet. An underlayment of coarse gravel below the soil mix also improves drainage. In climates with damp, cool summers, a layer of gravel between the plant and the soil mix also helps prevent the stems from staying too moist.

Outdoor plantings do well in raised beds. Huernias prefer bright light or partial shade. In nature, they grow underneath shrubs or other plants. Too much sun causes stems to develop protective reddish or purple pigmentation and can scald the stems. Too little light leads to weak, thin growth with decreased flower production. Huernias grow best between 50 and 80 °F (10 and 27 °C). Protect them from freezing weather.

Learn more at: How to Grow and Care for Huernia.

Origin

Huernia guttata is native to South Africa.

Subspecies

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: