Prime destination for succulent lovers

Hoya linearis (Wax Plant)

0

Scientific Name

Hoya linearis Wall. ex D.Don

Common Names

Wax Plant, Porcelain Flower

Synonyms

Hoya linearis var. linearis

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Tribe: Marsdenieae
Genus: Hoya

Description

Hoya linearis is a pendent, epiphytic, succulent perennial with slender, soft, grayish green stems bearing linear, hairy, dark green leaves, up to 2 inches (5 cm) long, deeply grooved beneath. It produces lax umbels, up to 1.5 inches (3.7 cm) across, of 10 to 13 star-shaped, scented, pure white flowers up to 0.5 inch (1.2 cm) across, with pink-tinged, yellowish white coronas. Flowers may be followed by long, cylindrical seeds with tufts of hair.

Photo via flickriver.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 11a to 11b: from 40 °F (+4.4 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Hoyas don't ask for much, beyond the well-draining soil and the warm humid conditions that many tropical flowers crave. They don't like wet feet or heavy soil and as many grow as epiphytes in nature. Give them at least a half day of sunshine, and bring them indoors when temperatures drop below 50 °F (10 °C).

Hoya finishes blooming, leave the flower stalk, as it may produce new flowers. Removing the stalk forces the plant to produce a new stalk, which delays blooming and wastes the plant's energy. They are light feeders and a monthly drink of compost tea or dilute fish emulsion provides all the nutrition these tropicals need. Hoyas like the security of a snug pot and plants that are a bit root bound will flower more prolifically than those that are swimming around in a giant pot.

Propagate Hoyas by cuttings of top growth or by leaf cuttings. The average cutting or leaf start will produce a blooming plant in 2 years or less. The easiest method of propagation is by layering… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Hoya

Origin

Hoya linearis is native to Himalayas.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: