Prime destination for succulent lovers

Echeveria ‘Mexicano’

0

Scientific Name

Echeveria ‘Mexicano’

Synonyms

Echeveria ‘Mexicana’

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae 
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Echeveria

Description

Echeveria ‘Mexicano’ is a beautiful succulent with thick, fleshy, pointed leaves that come together to form a striking bloom shape. This succulent is largely green, but the tips of the leaves have a faint hint of pink.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Most of the common Echeveria species are not complicated succulents to grow, provided you follow a few basic rules. First, be careful never to let water sit in the rosette as it can cause rot or fungal diseases that will kill the plant. Additionally, remove dead leaves from the bottom of the plant as it grows. These dead leaves provide a haven for pests, and Echeveria are susceptible to mealy bugs. As with all succulents, careful watering habits and plenty of light will help ensure success.

Most Echeveria can be easily propagated from leaf cuttings, although a few are better from seeds or stem cuttings. To propagate a leaf cutting, place the individual leaf in a succulent or cacti mix and cover the dish until the new plant sprouts.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Echeveria

Origin

Garden origin.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: