Prime destination for succulent lovers

Delosperma nubigenum (Hardy Yellow Ice Plant)

0

Scientific Name

Delosperma nubigenum (Schltr.) L. Bolus

Common Names

Ice Plant, Hardy Ice Plant, Hardy Yellow Ice Plant, Yellow Ice Plant

Synonyms

Mesembryanthemum nubigenum (basionym)

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Subfamily: Ruschioideae
Tribe: Ruschieae
Genus: Delosperma

Description

Delosperma nubigenum is a mat-forming succulent with fleshy, green leaves and daisy-like, yellow flowers. It grows up to 2 inches (5 cm) tall and spreads up to 20 inches (50 cm) wide. Leaves are thick, closely-packed, oblong or linear and up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) long. They turn bronze in fall and winter. Flowers are up to 0.8 inch (2 cm) in diameter and appear in late spring.

Photo via sedumgarden.net

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 5a to 10b: from −20 °F (−28.9 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Delosperma plants grow in USDA plant hardiness zones 5-9 and will bloom for most of the summer and fall. Their foliage is mostly evergreen and because of this, they make a great year-round ground cover. While the plant is evergreen, it will often have some dieback of foliage in the winter.

Delospermas prefer full sun but can tolerate some light shade in the garden. Because Delosperma are succulents, they do not tolerate wet soil, though they do well in poor soils. In fact, wet soil, especially during the winter months, is likely to kill the plants. In areas where the soil stays consistently dry, this plant can become invasive, so it is best to take this into consideration when planting it.

The Ice Plant can be propagated by division, cuttings or seeds. If propagating by division, it is best to divide the plants in the spring. Cuttings can be taken anytime in the spring, summer or fall. When grown by seeds, scatter the seeds on the surface of the soil and do not cover them, as they need light to germinate… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Delosperma

Origin

Delosperma nubigenum is native to South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: