Prime destination for succulent lovers

Delosperma basuticum 'White Nugget' (White Nugget Ice Plant)

0

Scientific Name

Delosperma basuticum 'White Nugget'

Common Names

Ice Plant, White Nugget Ice Plant

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Subfamily: Ruschioideae
Tribe: Ruschieae
Genus: Delosperma

Description

Delosperma basuticum 'White Nugget' is a cold-hardy succulent plant distinguished by its low compact habit, fleshy bright green leaves, and small, daisy-like, snow-white flowers. Blooming occurs from spring through summer, but flowers may sporadically appear up to frost.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 5a to 10b: from −20 °F (−28.9 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Delosperma plants grow in USDA plant hardiness zones 5 to 9 and will bloom for most of the summer and fall. Their foliage is mostly evergreen, and because of this, they make a great year-round ground cover. While the plant is evergreen, it will often have some dieback of foliage in the winter.

These plants prefer full sun but can tolerate some light shade in the garden. Because they are succulents, they do not tolerate wet soil, though they do well in poor soils. Wet soil, especially during the winter months, is likely to kill the plants. In areas where the soil stays consistently dry, this plant can become invasive, so it is best to consider this when planting it.

Delosperma can be propagated by division, cuttings, or seeds. If propagating by division, it is best to divide the plants in the spring. Cuttings can be taken anytime in the spring, summer, or fall. When grown by seeds, scatter the seeds on the surface of the soil and do not cover them, as they need light to germinate. See more at How to Grow and Care for Delosperma.

Origin

Delosperma basuticum 'White Nugget' is a popular cultivar of Delosperma basuticum.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares