Prime destination for succulent lovers

Anacampseros crinita

0

Scientific Name

Anacampseros crinita Dinter

Synonyms

Anacampseros baeseckei var. crinita

Scientific Classification

Family: Anacampserotaceae
Genus: Anacampseros

Description

Anacampseros crinita is a small columnar succulent with fleshy branches, up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall, densely packed with overlapping leaves in several spirals. It develops a small caudex. The leaves are pale grey-green to reddish-green, the hook cells merged into solid plates and hairs white more or less densely matted, longer than the leaves. Flowers are pink, up to 0.8 inches (2 cm) in diameter, and appear in summer.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Anacampseros grow well in partial sun with bright light enhancing the leaf colors and keeping them compact. They require a gritty free-draining soil with added organic material and low to moderate watering. The caudiciform species are prone to rot and should be watered very sparingly. Feed with a high potassium fertilizer during the growing season diluted to 1/4 potency and mix into the watering can for application.

These succulents are excellent plants for container growing. Anacampseros always look good and stay small. They look fine in a cold greenhouse and frame and do well outdoors in raised beds and terraces as well.

Anacampseros may be attractive to a variety of insects. Still, plants in good condition should be nearly pest-free, particularly if they are grown in a mineral potting-mix, with good exposure and ventilation. Nonetheless, watch carefully for any significant decline in health. This may signal a pest problem that should be dealt with quickly to prevent scarring, stunting, and even death.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Anacampseros.

Origin

Native to South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares