Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aloe succotrina (Fynbos Aloe)

0

Scientific Name

Aloe succotrina Lam.

Common Names

Fynbos Aloe, Mountain Aloe, Table Mountain Aloe

Synonyms

Aloe soccotorina, Aloe soccotrina

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Aloe

Description

Aloe succotrina is an attractive succulent shrub up to 5 feet (1.5 m) tall. Solitary specimens do occur, but it is usually found in small to large, dense clumps. It can develop a short trunk but is mostly seen as acaulescent. The rosettes are up to 2 foot (60 cm) in diameter. They hold many upcurved and then erect, up to 18 inches (45 cm) long and up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) wide leaves that are a dull gray-green with a few white spots an attractive white margins and teeth. Old leaves and leaf bases are often stained a purple color. In winter appear the unbranched, up to 3 foot (90 cm) long spikes of bright orange-red, tubular flowers.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aloe is a very forgiving plant, and a well-grown plant can be quite beautiful. As with all succulents, it is essential that Aloe is never allowed to sit in stagnant water, and the plant should be carefully monitored to watch for signs of overwatering.

These succulents are not particularly fast-growing and will only rarely need repotting. Repot Aloes in the spring that are tipping over their pots or have ceased growing. Use a fast-draining potting mix with one-third sand or pebbles. During repotting of a larger plant, it is possible to carefully divide the root ball. Some varieties of Aloe will send off offsets that can be potted independently.

Aloe plants need strong, bright light. They can withstand full summer sun, once acclimated. In the winter, provide bright light. It prefers warmer temperatures of 70 to 80 °F (21 to 27 °C), but will survive down to 40 °F (4.5 °C). Feed with a succulent fertilizer in the summer only. Suspend feeding in the winter as the plant goes dormant.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Aloe.

Origin

Aloe succotrina is endemic to Cape Town and the south-western corner of the Western Cape, South Africa.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: