Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Aloe pictifolia – Kouga Aloe

0

Scientific Name

Aloe pictifolia D.S.Hardy

Common Names

Kouga Aloe, Speckled Aloe

Scientific Classification

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Genus: Aloe

Description

Aloe pictifolia is an attractive small Aloe up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall. It slowly forms small groups of leaf rosettes (up to 10 inches/25 cm wide) from a short, creeping stem. Leaves are reddish-green to pinkish and are long and very narrow. Both sides of the leaves are covered with small, white spots. Small reddish-brown teeth are present along the margins. Flowers are a dull red, turning yellow when open.

Aloe pictifolia - Kouga Aloe

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aloe is a very forgiving plant, and a well-grown plant can be quite beautiful. As with all succulents, it’s essential that Aloe is never allowed to sit in stagnant water, and the plant should be carefully monitored to watch for signs of overwatering. Water generously in the summer and nearly cease watering in the winter. Do not let water stand in the rosettes.

Aloe are not particularly fast-growing and will only rarely need repotting. Repot plants in the spring that are tipping over their pots or have ceased growing. Use a fast-draining potting mix with one-third sand or pebbles. During repotting of a larger plant, it is possible to carefully divide the root ball. Some kinds of Aloe will send off off-sets that can be potted independently… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Aloe.

Origin

Native to the Eastern Cape Providence of South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: