Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aloe calcairophila

0

Scientific Name

Aloe calcairophila Reynolds

Synonyms

Guillauminia calcairophila, Guillauminia calcairophylla

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Aloe

Description

Aloe calcairophila is a slow-growing, miniature, stemless Aloe, with fan-shaped rosettes of succulent, grayish-green leaves, forming small clusters eventually. The flowers are urn-shaped, white and though with ample light the buds may be red at first. The flowers appear in upright spikes on a simple inflorescence up to 10 inches (25 cm) tall.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10b to 11b: from 35 °F (+1.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

Aloe calcairophila

Photo via blog.goo.ne.jp

How to Grow and Care

Aloe is a very forgiving plant, and a well-grown plant can be quite beautiful. As with all succulents, it's essential that Aloe is never allowed to sit in stagnant water, and the plant should be carefully monitored to watch for signs of overwatering.

Aloes are not particularly fast-growing and will only rarely need repotting. Repot plants in the spring that are tipping over their pots or have ceased growing. Use a fast-draining potting mix with one-third sand or pebbles. During the repotting of a larger plant, it is possible to carefully divide the root ball. Some kinds of Aloe will send off off-sets that can be potted independently.

It needs a strong, bright light. They can withstand full summer sun, once acclimated. In the winter, provide bright light. It prefers warmer temperatures of 70 to 80 °F (21 to 27 °C) but will survive down to 40 °F (4.5 °C). Feed with a cactus fertilizer in the summer only. Suspend feeding in the winter as the plant goes dormant… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Aloe

Origin

Native to Madagascar.

Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: