Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aloe andongensis

0

Scientific Name

Aloe andongensis Baker

Synonyms

Aloe andongensis var. andongensis

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Aloe

Description

Aloe andongensis is a small to medium Aloe which is always neat in appearance. The rosettes are stemless and grow up to 20 inches (50 cm) in height. The leaves are relatively small, up to 10 inches (25 cm) long, with light spots and margins armed with sharp, light-green teeth. The inflorescence is 2 to 3 branched and up to 16 inches (40 cm) tall. The racemes are orange-scarlet and are attractively subcapitate with the buds spreading horizontally.

Photo via kznaloes.co.za

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9a to 10b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aloe is a very forgiving plant, and a well-grown plant can be quite beautiful. As with all succulents, it's essential that Aloe is never allowed to sit in stagnant water, and the plant should be carefully monitored to watch for signs of overwatering.

Aloe are not particularly fast-growing and will only rarely need repotting. Repot plants in the spring that are tipping over their pots or have ceased growing. Use a fast-draining potting mix with one-third sand or pebbles. During repotting of a larger plant, it is possible to carefully divide the root ball. Some kinds of Aloe will send off off-sets that can be potted independently.

It needs strong, bright light. They can withstand full summer sun, once acclimated. In the winter, provide bright light. It prefers warmer temperatures of 70 to 80 °F (21 to 27 °C), but will survive down to 40 °F (4.5 °C). Feed with a cactus fertilizer in the summer only. Suspend feeding in the winter as the plant goes dormant… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Aloe

Origin

Aloe andongensis is native to Angola (Pungo Andongo in the Cuanzo Norte district).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: