Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aloe albiflora

0

Scientific Name

Aloe albiflora Guillaumin

Synonyms

Guillauminia albiflora

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Aloe

Description

Aloe albiflora is a small, succulent plant with long narrow leaves. They are grey-green, with many small, white spots, up to 6 inches (15 cm) long and up to 0.6 inch (1.5 cm) wide. The flowers are white, lily-like and up to 0.4 inch (1 cm) long. It produces its inflorescences almost all year round.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

Photo via pinterest.com

How to Grow and Care

Aloe is a very forgiving plant, and a well-grown plant can be quite beautiful. As with all succulents, it’s essential that Aloe is never allowed to sit in stagnant water, and the plant should be carefully monitored to watch for signs of overwatering.

Aloe are not particularly fast-growing and will only rarely need repotting. Repot plants in the spring that are tipping over their pots or have ceased growing. Use a fast-draining potting mix with one-third sand or pebbles. During repotting of a larger plant, it is possible to carefully divide the root ball. Some kinds of Aloe will send off off-sets that can be potted independently.

It needs strong, bright light. They can withstand full summer sun, once acclimated. In the winter, provide bright light. It prefers warmer temperatures of 70 to 80 °F (21 to 27 °C), but will survive down to 40 °F (4.5 °C). Feed with a cactus fertilizer in the summer only. Suspend feeding in the winter as the plant goes dormant… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Aloe

Origin

It is native to Madagascar.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: