Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aichryson bethencourtianum

0

Scientific Name

Aichryson bethencourtianum Bolle

Synonyms

Aichryson bethencourtianum, Aichryson tortuosum var. bethencourtianum, Aeonium bethencourtianum, Macrobia bethencourtiana, Sempervivum bethencourtianum

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Aichryson

Description

Aichryson bethencourtianum, also known as Aichryson tortuosum var. bethencourtianum, is a densely branched succulent that grows up to 8 inches (20 cm) tall. The branches are short and bear many hairy, up to 0.8 inches (2 cm) long leaves. Flowers are star-shaped, golden yellow, and born single or arranged in small groups.

Aichryson tortuosum var. bethencourtianum aka Aichryson bethencourtianum

Photo via fotki.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aichrysons grow as understory plants in the endemic laurel and pine forests of the Canary Islands and prefer to grow in slightly shaded moist soil with plenty of humus. They tolerate a cool, frost-free winter kept fairly dry. Some species are annuals or biennials, but the shrubby perennials also need to be restarted from cuttings regularly to be at their best. Many species produce volunteer seedlings around themselves after flowering.

These succulents are very tolerant of mixed conditions and will tolerate considerable shade as well as full sun. Given the right conditions, these plants will provide an incredible show of yellow flowers. Grow these plants hard with very little fertilizer because they can flower themselves to death. Aichrysons have a very structural trunk and make excellent bonsai subjects.

In winter, they require a rather sunny spot inside at moderate, cool temperatures. If they become too large, plants can be cut back. Cuttings will easily root within a few days. These ornamental dwarf plants are excellent pot plants and will thrive in any partially shaded spot at cool temperatures, e.g., on a window sill.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Aichryson.

Origin

Aichryson tortuosum var. bethencourtianum is native to the Canary Islands.

Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: