Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aichryson bollei

0

Scientific Name

Aichryson bollei Webb ex Bolle

Synonyms

Sempervivum bollei

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Aichryson

Description

Aichryson bollei is an annual or biennial, simple or sparsely branched succulent up to 14 inches (35 cm) tall. It has stems covered with short hairs and hairy, green or reddish (in strong light) leaves. The leaves are up to 1.4 inches (3.5 cm) long and up to 0.9 inch (2.3 cm) wide. The flowers are pale yellow with a greenish stripe, star-shaped and up to 0.4 inch (1 cm) in diameter.

Photo via flickriver.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aichrysons grow as understory plants in the endemic laurel and pine forests of the Canary Islands and prefer to grow in slightly shaded moist soil with plenty of humus. They tolerate a cool, frost-free winter kept fairly dry. Some species are annuals or biennials, but the shrubby perennials also need to be re-started from cuttings on a regular basis to be at their best. Many species produce volunteer seedlings around themselves after flowering.

This succulents are very tolerant of mixed conditions and will tolerate considerable shade as well as full sun. Given the right conditions these plants will provide an incredible show of yellow flowers. Grow these plants hard with very little fertilizer because they can flower them selves to death. Aichrysons have a very structural trunk and make excellent bonsai subjects.

In winter they require a rather sunny spot inside at moderate, cool temperatures. If they become too large, plants can be cut back. Cuttings will easily root within few days. These ornamental dwarf plants are excellent pot plants and will thrive in any partially shaded spot at cool temperatures, e.g. on a window sill.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Aichryson.

Origin

Aichryson bollei is native to Canary Islands (La Palma).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: