Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aeonium 'Sunburst' f. cristata

0

Scientific Name

Aeonium 'Sunburst' f. cristata

Accepted Scientific Name

Aeonium 'Sunburst'

Synonyms

Aeonium 'Sunburst' f. cristatum, Aeonium decorum 'Tricolor' f. cristata

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Aeonium

Description

Aeonium 'Sunburst' f. cristata is a beautiful succulent with crested stems and medium rosettes surrounded by smaller rosettes, variegated with shades of green, white and yellow, edged in pink. Overall a smaller plant than regular Aeonium 'Sunburst' but more interesting form. The white flowers bloom in summer on mature plants.

Photo via succulents.us

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aeoniums do not like really hot or dry weather. They may go dormant in summer and do not require any water, except in very dry conditions. In extreme heat, their leaves will curl, to prevent excessive water loss. Growing them in moist shade will keep them growing, but their true growth season is winter to spring, when temperatures are cool, 65 to 75 °F  (18 to 24 °C), and damp. In the winter, water whenever the soil has dried out. Test by poking your finger down into the soil an inch or 2 (2.5 to 5 cm). Too much moisture or allowing them to sit in wet soil will cause root rot.

A sandy loam or regular potting mix is better than a mix specifically for cacti and succulents, since Aeonium need some moisture. If you are growing them in containers, repot every 2 to 3 years with fresh potting soil.

Feed during the growing season with a half strength balanced fertilizer, every month or so. Do not feed while dormant.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Aeonium.

Origin

Aeonium 'Sunburst' f. cristata is a crested form of Aeonium 'Sunburst'.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: