Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Sempervivum calcareum ‘Sir William Lawrence’ – Hen and Chicks

0

Scientific Name

Sempervivum calcareum ‘Sir William Lawrence’

Common Names

Houseleek, Hen and Chicks

Synonyms

Sempervivum ‘Sir William Lawrence’, Sempervivum ‘C. William’

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae 
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sempervivum

Description

Sempervivum calcareum ‘Sir William Lawrence’ is a mat-forming, evergreen, succulent perennial, up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall, forming rosettes of fleshy, ovate, pointed, maroon-tipped, grey-green leaves. Short spikes of pink flowers appear in summer. Perfect for containers, rock gardens, as a ground cover, or anywhere else you can imagine. When this plant grows into a wider clump it is more likely to start flowering. When it does flower you will notice that the rosettes that have the flowers will die after flowering, however the rest of the clump will not die, and continue to grow, filling in the spaces.

Sempervivum calcareum 'Sir William Lawrence' - Hen and Chicks

Photo via llgsnc.com.au

How to Grow and Care

Sempervivum are not difficult to grow, provided they are not waterlogged and killed from excess watering. They can be easily grown outdoors and in containers, and they earned the name “Houseleeks” from their tendency to root on the roofs of houses. After the mother plant flowers, it will naturally die, but by this time, the plant has likely produced many offsets that will continue to grow. These are excellent for cold windows. Sempervivum earned their popular name “Hen and Chicks” from their growth habit. The mother plant, or hen, sends off numerous offsets, which will cluster around her base like chicks. These offsets can be easily repotted, or the plants can be left to form a clumping mat.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Sempervivum.

Origin

Garden origin.

Links

BACK TO genus Sempervivum
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: