Prime destination for succulent lovers

Phedimus kamtschaticum var. floriferum 'Weihenstephaner Gold'

0

Scientific Name

Phedimus kamtschaticum var. floriferum 'Weihenstephaner Gold'

Synonyms

Phedimus floriferus 'Weihenstephaner Gold', Sedum kamtschaticum var. floriferum 'Weihenstephaner Gold', Sedum floriferum 'Weihenstephaner Gold'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Phedimus

Description

Phedimus kamtschaticum var. floriferum 'Weihenstephaner Gold', formerly known as Sedum kamtschaticum var. floriferum 'Weihenstephaner Gold', is a succulent plant that forms a spreading clump up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall. It spreads slowly by short underground rhizomes. The leaves are fleshy, spoon-shaped, dark green are densely born on sprawling reddish stems. The leaves turn purple in fall. It has especially showy, golden-yellow flowers that age to orange-yellow. They are star-shaped and appear in leafy clusters in summer. The flowers are followed by russet-red fruits.

Photo via sedumphotos.net

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 3a to 9b: from −40 °F (−40 °C) to 30 °F (−1.1 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Phedimus will thrive in conditions that many other plants thrive in, but will do just as well in less hospitable areas. These succulents have a slow to moderate growth rate, making them a popular choice for growing as a groundcover. They also grow well in containers.

These are light loving plants, growing best in full sun but also grow in light shade or partial shade. They grow best in warmer environments. Plant in an area of your garden that gets 6 hours of sunlight a day.

The soil does need to be well-drained. Very good drainage is important for preventing root rot or fungal diseases.

The best way to water these plants is to use "soak and dry" method. Get the soil completely wet and then wait until the soil is dry before watering again. Phedimus are drought tolerant, so they bear well if you neglect them for a while.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Phedimus.

Origin

Phedimus kamtschaticum var. floriferum 'Weihenstephaner Gold' is  a cultivar of Phedimus kamtschaticum var. floriferum.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: