Prime destination for succulent lovers

Hylotelephium erythrostictum 'Mediovariegatum' (Showy Stonecrop)

0

Scientific Name

Hylotelephium erythrostictum 'Mediovariegatum'

Common Names

Showy Stonecrop, Striped Sedum, Variegated Sedum

Synonyms

Sedum alboroseum 'Mediovariegatum', Sedum erythrostictum 'Mediovariegatum'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Hylotelephium

Description

Hylotelephium erythrostictum 'Mediovariegatum', formerly known as Sedum erythrostictum 'Mediovariegatum', is a clump-forming, winter dormant perennial, up to 18 inches (45 cm) tall, with ornamental, fleshy, variegated pale yellow and green leaves which surround the thick, erect stems. Flowers are star-shaped, white to bright pink and appear in large flattened heads up to 6 inches (15 cm) in diameter.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 3a to 10b: from −40 °F (−40 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

The genus Hylotelephium may not be familiar to many of you. Still, most gardeners have seen or are growing these succulents without knowing it. That is because this genus was once part of the genus Sedum. Members of the genus Hylotelephium are popular garden plants, known as Border Stonecrops or Border Sedums.

Hylotelephiums will thrive in conditions that many other plants thrive in, but will do just as well in less hospitable areas. They are ideal for the part of your garden that gets too much sun or too little water to grow anything else. They also grow well in containers.

These succulent prefer full sun. They tolerate some light shade but will produce weak, floppy growth when grown in too much shade or overly fertile soils. Grow Hylotelephiums in an area of your garden that gets 6 hours of sunlight a day.

These succulents succeed in most soils but prefer a well-draining potting mix.

They are drought-tolerant plants. The best way to water Hylotelephiums is to use the "soak and dry" method. Get the soil completely wet and then wait until the soil is dry before watering again.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Hylotelephium.

Origin

Hylotelephium erythrostictum 'Mediovariegatum' is a variegated cultivar of Hylotelephium erythrostictum.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares