Prime destination for succulent lovers

Frithia humilis (Fairy Elephant’s Feet, Baby Toes)

0

Scientific Name

Frithia humilis Burgoyne

Common Names

Fairy Elephant’s Feet, Baby Toes, Window Plants

Synonyms

Frithia pulchra var. minor

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Subfamily: Ruschioideae
Tribe: Ruschieae
Genus: Frithia

Description

Frithia humilis is a stemless, dwarf leaf succulent with finger-like, grey-green leaves, windowed at the tips forming rosettes just at the soil surface. The flowers are white with a yellow center, sometimes tipped with light pink. They are generally about 0.8 inch (2 cm) in diameter and are borne singly on very short stalks or are stalkless.

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Frithia is a summer grower and relatively easy to cultivate. It need light sporadic watering during its winter resting period and requires moderate sprinkling in summer as it is rot prone if kept too moist when the heat turns off its growth cycle. Gritty, well drained soil, containing a small amount of organic material will keep this species happy.

Frithia can be grown in pots or out of doors in a rockery. Soak the compost fully but allow it to dry out perfectly between waterings. Under-watering can lead to disastrous results, so be generous with water in summer. Nearly all problems occur as a result of overwatering and poor ventilation, especially when weather conditions are dull and cool or very humid. Keep dry in the winter. It does well in full blazing sun, as well as whit some shade in summer. When in growth feed every two or three weeks with a low nitrogen liquid fertilizer.

Frithias can be sown from seed sown in a gritty sandstone medium or propagated vegetatively by division… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Frithia

Origin

Native to South Africa (Gauteng, Mpumalanga).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: