Prime destination for succulent lovers

Echeveria harmsii (Plush Plant)

0

Scientific Name

Echeveria harmsii J. F. Macbr.

Common Names

Plush Plant, Red Echeveria

Synonyms

Oliveranthus elegans, Oliverella elegans

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Echeveria

Description

Echeveria harmsii is a branching, densely pubescent succulent, up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall, with rosettes of narrow, light green leaves with red edges. Flowers are bright red except the yellow tips, bell-shaped, up to 0.6 inch (1.5 cm) long and appear in spring.

Photo via sedumphotos.net

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10b to 11b: from 35 °F (+1.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Plush Plant is quite tolerant of low winter temperatures if kept fairly dry. It benefits from good ventilation, but not droughts.

This plant requires a bright situation at all times and will grow happily in most windows.

Water well during the spring and summer, then allow the soil to dry before watering again. Keep water droplets off the leaves, as in full sun they may cause burning and browning of the leaves. During the fall and winter, keep fairly dry, giving only enough water to prevent shriveling. Plush Plant will soon rot if kept wet at low temperatures.

Feed regularly every 1 to 2 weeks during the spring and summer, using a fertilizer for succulents or one recommended for tomatoes at about half strength.

After flowering, the plant should be cut back hard, leaving about 1 inch (2.5 cm) of the current year's growth. This will encourage it to branch well and make a compact plant.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for a Plush Plant (Echeveria harmsii).

Origin

Echeveria harmsii is native to Mexico (Hidalgo).

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: