Prime destination for succulent lovers

Curio talinoides var. mandraliscae (Blue Chalk Sticks)

0

Scientific Name

Curio talinoides var. mandraliscae (Tineo) P. V. Heath

Common Names

Blue Chalk Sticks, Blue Stick Succulent, Blue Finger

Synonyms

Senecio talinoides var. mandraliscae, Senecio mandraliscae, Kleinia mandraliscae (basionym)

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Senecioneae
Subtribe: Senecioninae
Genus: Curio

Description

Curio talinoides var. mandraliscae, formerly known as Senecio talinoides var. mandraliscae or Senecio mandraliscae, is a spreading succulent, up to 18 inches (45 cm) tall, with fleshy, blue-gray, pencil-like and up to 4 inches (10 cm) long leaves. It forms a dense mat with leaves angled upward from the ground. Flowers are small, rayless, dull-white and bloom in summer.

Photo via suggestkeyword.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

These succulents are grown more for their beautiful foliage than for their flowers. They look good all year and need minimal care and attention.

Keep Curio plants in partial shade if outdoors, which is their preference in summer, and in bright sunlight if indoors. Avoid intense afternoon sun in summer. They will grow in shade but will become lank and leggy.

Curio plants are drought tolerant but the soil should never be left dry for too long. They do need some water during the growing season but be careful to not leave the soil wet for prolonged periods. Allow the soil to dry out between waterings, especially during the winter.

Curio can take a bit more fertilizer than other succulents if you want them to grow fast. Fertilize the plants once a year, in summer, with a dilute solution of a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer.

You do not need to repot these plants often. You can do it when you see that the container becomes too small or shallow.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Curio.

Origin

Curio talinoides var. mandraliscae is native to South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: