Prime destination for succulent lovers

Curio rowleyanus f. variegata (Variegated String of Pearls)

0

Scientific Name

Curio rowleyanus f. variegata

Accepted Scientific Name

Curio rowleyanus (H. Jacobsen) P.V. Heath

Common Names

Variegated String of Pearls, Variegated String of Beads, Variegated String of Peas

Synonyms

Curio rowleyanus 'Variegata', Senecio rowleyanus f. variegata, Senecio rowleyanus 'Variegata'

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Senecioneae
Subtribe: Senecioninae
Genus: Curio

Origin

This succulent is a variegated form of the popular Curio rowleyanus.

Description

Curio rowleyanus f. variegata, formerly known as Senecio rowleyanus f. variegata, is a beautiful succulent that has trailing stems lined with small, almost spherical leaves with green, cream, and slight pink variegation. The stems root at the nodes and grow up to 3 feet (90 cm) long. Flowers are brush-like, white to nearly white, and appear in summer on long peduncles.

Curio rowleyanus f. variegata (Variegated String of Pearls) aka Senecio rowleyanus f. variegata

Photo by Peter Lapshin

How to Grow and Care for Curio rowleyanus f. variegata

Light: Keep Curio plants in partial shade if outdoors, which is their preference in summer, and bright sunlight if indoors. They will grow in full shade but will become lank and leggy.

Soil: These plants prefer well-draining soil. For growing Curio indoors, it is essential to use a container with at least one drainage hole at the bottom.

Hardiness: Curio rowleyanus f. variegata can withstand temperatures as low as 25 to 50 °F (-3.9 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b.

Watering: Curio plants are drought tolerant, but the soil should never be left dry for too long. They do need some water during the growing season but be careful not to leave the soil wet for prolonged periods.

Fertilizing: The members of this genus can take a bit more fertilizer than other succulents if you want them to grow fast.

Repotting: You do not need to repot Curio plants often. You can do it when you see that the container becomes too small or shallow.

Propagation: These plants can be grown from seeds or cuttings.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Curio.

Toxicity of Curio rowleyanus f. variegata

Curio plants are toxic. Grow them with great care if you have children, pets, or livestock.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

shares
error: