Prime destination for succulent lovers

Agave impressa (Maguey Masparillo)

0

Scientific Name

Agave impressa Gentry

Common Names

Maguey Masparillo (Spanish)

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Agave

Description

Agave impressa is a succulent with usually solitary rosettes of yellow-green leaves. The sun gives the plant a red hue around the edges which accents the white marks and green leaves beautifully. Leaves are up to 24 inches ( 60 cm) long and up to 3.5 inches (9 cm) wide. It blooms almost form the base and the spike may reach up to 10 inches (3 m) tall. Flowers are greenish-yellow and appear in late winter to early spring.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Agave is not a difficult plant to grow. They're slow-growing and dramatic and will even thrive on a bit of neglect. If you're the type of person who likes to fuss with houseplants and water a lot, Agave is probably not the plant for you. If, however, you're the type of person who likes to set it and forget it, and you have a sunny window, Agave might the way to go. Be aware that some of the large varieties will eventually outgrow your room (unless you have a large greenhouse), and Agave can be aggressive. They have irritating sap and sometimes very sharp thorns that can cause injuries to small children and even pets.

In general, Agaves do not need to be repotted every year. Most of the species commonly found in cultivation grow very slowly and will take a long time to outgrow their pot. It's also best to handle your Agave as little as possible since they do not like to be disturbed. When you do repot, refresh the spent soil with new potting mix and make sure the plant is firmly anchored in its pot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Agave

Origin

Native to Mexico (Nayarit, Sinaloa).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares