Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aeonium arboreum var. albovariegatum

0

Scientific Name

Aeonium arboreum var. albovariegatum (West) Boom

Synonyms

Sempervivum arboreum var. albovariegatum

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae 
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Aeonium

Description

Aeonium arboreum var. albovariegatum is a bushy succulent, up to 24 inches (60 cm) tall with beautiful rosettes up to 12 inches (30 cm) in diameter of white margined leaves.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

Photo via fracademic.com

How to Grow and Care

Tree Aeonium grows best in full sun during the cooler months and when grown in coastal areas. When grown inland or during the summer, provide this succulent with afternoon or partial shade. Avoid placing Tree Aeoniums in sites with western sun exposures.

Though Tree Aeoniums tolerate a variety of soil types — as long as they're well-drained — it prefers light, porous soil. You may want to amend your planting site with sand and limestone chips. For container gardening, plant Tree Aeonium in a moderately moist medium with excellent drainage.

This drought-tolerant plant hates water around its roots, so be careful to avoid excessive watering. In the wild, these succulents go dormant in summer, so water sparingly during the hotter months, allowing plants to dry out between waterings. In the winter, reduce watering to once per month.

The Tree Aeonium thrives in temperatures that range from 40 to 100 degrees Fahrenheit (5 to 38 degrees Celsius), in U.S. Department of Agriculture plant hardiness zones 9 to 11. During the winter, Tree Aeoniums grow best with nighttime temperatures of 50 °F (10 °C)… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for a Tree Aeonium (Aeonium arboreum)

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: